Wild and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968
[…] Cases such as this raise complex estoppel problems beyond the scope of this article. See K. DAvis, ADMINismTIATvE LAW 17 (1958) F.2d 283 (9th Cir. 1965). See also Jones v. Freeman, 400 F.2d 383 (8th Cir. 1968) (recognizing an implied power to promulgate regulations to protect forest resources). 67 See 28 Fed. Reg (1963), amending 36 C.F.R (a) (1963). The regulation was enacted under 16 U.S.C. 551 (1964), which authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to "make such rules and regulations... as will insure the objectives of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests

17 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55:707 means of providing the public with a wilderness area and thus within the Secretary's discretion.