Wild and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968
[…] H.R. REP. No. 1623, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 49 (1968). 101 H.R. 8416, 90th Cong., 1st Sess. 7(a) (1967) US.C (Supp. IV, 1969). 103 The term "water resources project" is not defined in the Act or the legislative history, but the Interior Department has construed it broadly. The Corps of Engineers has denied a dredge-and-fill permit that would have substantially altered the banks and flow of a 5 "study" river at the request of the Interior Department. Based on the policy of the legislation and 15(b), 16 U.S.C. 1286(b) (Supp. IV, 1969), which defines a freeflowing stream as "existing or flowing in natural condition without impoundment, diversion, straightening, rip-rapping, or other modification of the waterway," the Department takes the position that "a water resource project can best be defined as any type of construction which would result in any change in the free-flowing characteristics of a particular river."