Special Legislation Analysis in Missouri and the Need for Constitutional Flexibility
[…] See supra notes and accompanying text. 42. City of Ellisville, 877 S.W.2d at Id. 44. Id. 45. Id. at Id. at 622. Article I, section 10 provides that "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law." MO. CONST. art. I, MO. CONST. art. VI, 8. (1945). The full text of Article VI, section 8 provides: Provision shall be made by general laws for the organization and classification of counties except as provided in this constitution. The number of classes shall not exceed four and the organization and powers of each class shall be defined by general laws so that all counties within the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions. A law applicable to any county shall apply to all in the class to which such county belongs. 48. Id. The specific portions severed were sections (1) and of the Revised Statutes of Missouri. These sections were severed for violating the due process clause of the Missouri constitution.