Special Legislation Analysis in Missouri and the Need for Constitutional Flexibility
[…] the burden lies with the proponent of closed class legislation, generally the legislature, to prove "substantial justification" for the creation of a closed class.' 4 ' The existence of excluded parties having similar needs has proven detrimental to meeting this burden of substantial justification. 42 To illustrate, a statute applying to "all counties bordering a city not within a county" is fatally closed, unless a party can show that no other excluded county would have needs similar to those addressed in the statute. 43 The supreme court reached this result in O'Reilly.' 44 Article III, section 40(21) provides that no special law shall be passed "creating offices, prescribing the powers and duties of officers in, or regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, election or school districts. MO. CONST. art.