June 21, 1989 TEE EXECUTION OF CONTRACTS Andrew H. Cline Deputy General Counsel In a narrow sense the execution of a contract is often thought to be a
[…] Manual 215.1, Contracting for Services, states, "The agency head may designate in writing whomever he wishes to sign contracts and will furnish a copy of the.designation to the comptroller." M , at 8. Legal Approvals. The Commonwealth Attorneys Act provides that "[t)he Attorney General shall review for form and legality, all Commonwealth -deeds, leases and contracts to be executed by -7- Cl

9 Commonwealth agencies." Section 204(f) of the Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S (f). With respect to executive agencies, the Act also provides that the General Counsel shall "jr]eview for form and legality, all Commonwealth deeds, leases and contracts to be executed by executive agencies." Section 301(11), 71 P.S (11). By practice and understanding, the General Counsel's review is performed first. Typically, the Attorney General's review and approval are performed by a deputy attorney general.