Detentions, Military Commissions, Terrorism and Domestic Case Precedent
[…] USA PATRIOT ACT, supra note 74, at 352.

16 2003] DETENTIONS, MILITARY COMMISSIONS, TERRORISM 1385 ostensibly granted the Defense Secretary that authority. Section 3 empowers and directs the Secretary to take into custody and "detain[] at an appropriate location... outside or within the United States" any "individual subject to" the directive, 79 whom section 2 defines as any person "who is not a United States citizen with respect to whom [the President] determine[s] from time to time in writing that... there is reason to believe that such individual" is an international terrorist dangerous to the United States or is someone who "has knowingly harbored one or more" such people.so The Bush Order, in fact, claims much greater power than had been requested, as the most aggressive stance in Congress was that federal habeas corpus review of