No In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
[…] 16 Case: /13/2011 Page: 16 of 31 ID: DktEntry: 30-1 amendments. See Public Law , Section 1(b)(1)(D), 100 Stat (1986). As even a New York state court has observed: While section 923 of such chapter deals with Federal licensing of manufacturers and dealers in the business of firearms, section 927 expressly provides that: No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same matter. Thus, Congress has expressly 11 manifested its intent not to pre-empt this area. [C.D.M. Products, Inc. v. City of New York, 350 N.Y.S. 2d 500, 508 (Sup.