No In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
[…] These amici explained then, and elaborate now, that when MFFA and the federal firearms licensure system are analyzed on the basis of Section 927 s express terms, then MFFA is not preempted by federal law, and therefore, the constitutional questions, as presented by the parties in this case and as resolved 3 18 U.S.C. 927 states: No provision of this chapter [18 U.S.C. 921 et seq.] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which the provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together. [Emphasis added.]