Conflicts Of Interest On Regional Fishery Management Councils: Corruption Or Cooperative Management?
[…] Overcapitalization has led to ferocious infighting among American trawlers, crabbers, shore-based economic, social, or ecological factors). Most believed that, if fish harvests could just be kept below the surplus production for any given stock size, the harvest would be within sustainable limits. Rettig et al., supra note 5, at 274; see also 16 U.S.C. 1801(a)(5) (1976) (current version as amended at 16 U.S.C. 1801(a)(5) (1994)) ("If placed under sound management before overfishing has caused irreversible effects, the fisheries can be conserved and maintained so as to provide optimum yields on a continuing basis."). The problem of economically driven overfishing was overlooked by many fishery managers initially.