Conflicts Of Interest On Regional Fishery Management Councils: Corruption Or Cooperative Management?
[…] "101 Therefore, while the original Act did allow FMPs U.S.C (g) (1976) (current version as amended at 16 U.S.C. 1852(g) (1994)) (each Council to establish and maintain a scientific and statistical committee and other such advisory panels as necessary or appropriate) LEGISLATIVE HISTORY MFCMA, supra note 66, at Id. at 345. This focus on conservation may have stemmed from the fact that, at the time the MFCMA was passed, fishery management centered around the concept of maximum sustainable yield. See Rettig et al., supra note 5, at 274; see also 16 U.S.C. 1801(b)(4) (1976) (current version as amended at 16 U.S.C. 1801(b)(4) (1994)) (purpose of MFCMA is to provide for fishery management plans "which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery"); 16 U.S.C. 1802(18) (1976) (current version as amended at 16 U.S.C. 1802(21) (1994)) (optimum yield prescribed on the basis of maximum sustainable yield as modified by relevant