NEW YRK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION. Environmental Law Section. Fall Meeting
[…] 121 Forests. In order to carry out this direction and policy, the memorandum goes on to identify procedures to be followed by regional and non-regionalized personnel in requesting approval for such projects on lands of the Forest Preserve that involve the cutting, removal and/or destruction of trees and endangered, threatened or rare plants. According to DEC, in all cases, the provisions and constraints of this Organization and Delegation Memorandum are to be recognized and complied with. ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION OF CERTAIN STATE LANDS Section 532 of N.Y. s Real Property Tax law titled Certain State lands subject to taxation for all purposes states, in pertinent part: The following state lands shall be subject to taxation for all purposes: (a) All wild or forest lands owned by the State within the forest preserve;. Section of N.Y. s Real Property Tax law titled Construction of Terms defines Lands and State lands to include: conservation easements created pursuant to title three of article forty-nine of the environmental conservation law within the Adirondack or Catskill parks, as those areas are defined in