Senate of Pennsylvania
[…] See Exhibit 9. These four deputies testified about the circumstances surrounding the October 22 Memorandum and, generally, on the ongoing functions of the OAG following the suspension of the Attorney General s law license. 12
13 RELEVANT LAW AND EVIDENCE 1. The Special Committee finds that the Senate has jurisdiction over a removal action against Attorney General Kane under Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Pennsylvania Constitution Article VI, Section 7, provides as follows: (emphasis added). All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of twothirds of the Senate. A plain reading of Article VI, Section 7 demonstrates that the Senate is vested with constitutional authority to consider removal of any elected official for reasonable cause not otherwise enumerated therein.