School Board Meetings and Records
[…] Att y Gen. Pub. Acc. Op. No (issued April 4, 2012). 7 Ill. Att y Gen. Pub. Acc. Op. No (issued September 5, 2013) ILCS 630/17(a). 9 Rice v. Board of Trustees of Adams County, 326 Ill.App.3d 1120 (4th Dist. 2002). Letting the Sunshine in: School Board Meetings and Records 4 of 70

8 posted on the agenda. Taking final action on an item not on the agenda could invalidate that action down the road. 10 Section 2.02(c) further provides, in pertinent part: [a]ny agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting. The degree of specificity required under Section 2.02(c) has recently been analyzed by the PAC. In a non-binding opinion, the PAC opined that the general subject matter signifies that a meeting agenda must set forth the main element(s) rather than the specific details of an item on which the public body intends to take final action. 11 Be advised that a public body is under no obligation to take final action on a matter just because the item appears on an agenda. Instead, a public body may decide, for example, that additional information or discussion is necessary, and consequently postpone or cancel consideration of a resolution. Keeping that in mind, a public body is permitted to amend an agenda within 48 hours of a meeting if it is to remove an item from that agenda. 12 Organizational Meetings The School Code mandates that within 28 days following the election of school board members an organizational meeting of the board must be held. 13 At this meeting, responsibility is transferred from the old board to the new board, and the new board organizes by electing its officers and establishing the date, time, and location of regular board meetings. The organizational meeting may be held at a regularly scheduled meeting if one falls within 28 days after the election or at a rescheduled regular or special meeting for which proper notice has been given. Rescheduled Meetings Public notice of a rescheduled regular meeting must be given at least 48 hours beforehand, and the notice must include the agenda for the meeting.