COURT OF APPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO 101 W. Colfax Avenue, Suite 800, Denver, CO 80202
[…] ARGUMENT I. The Program Does Not Violate The Colorado Constitution s Religion Provisions A. Standard Of Review The constitutionality of school district policies is reviewed de novo. Trinidad Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Lopez, 963 P.2d 1095, 1103 (Colo. 1998). 11

20 B. Discussion The Colorado Constitution s religion provisions are consistent, not at loggerheads, with the right of parents to choose the schools that are best for their children and the discretion of government to aid parents exercise of that right. 1. The Program Does Not Violate Article II, Section 4 The Program does not violate the compelled support clause of Article II, section 4, which provides: No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. Article II, section 4 embodies the same principles as those enunciated in United States Supreme Court cases interpreting the [First Amendment], Young Life v.