HAWAII S AUTOMATIC PERMIT APPROVAL LAW
[…] Maile, Hawaii Supreme Court Docket No (consolidating Civil Nos K, K, K, K, K, K, K, K, and K) See 1994 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 270, section The new corresponding automatic approval provision is contained Haw. Rev. Stat. 183C-6(b). 88

97 CONSTITUTIONAL, QUORUM, AND RULEMAKING ISSUES 130. In the Matter of Conservation District Use Application for Keahole Generator Station Expansion, CDUA No. HA-487A, Minute Order No. 11, dated April 22, 1996, paragraphs 1 to Section 171-5, HRS, provides in relevant part: Any action taken by the Board shall be by a simple majority of the members of the board. Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum to do business. It has been argued that this section does not require a fixed number of votes, but requires only a simple majority under the common law rule discussed earlier in this section. See, e.g., Appellant Peggy Ratliff s Opening Brief to the Hawaii Supreme Court in Waimana Enterprises, Inc. v. Maile, Hawaii Supreme Ct. Docket No , dated March 27, 1998, at Hawaii Electric Light Company, Inc. v. Department of Land and Natural Resources, Civil No K (Amended Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Decision and Order), Conclusions of Law Nos. 7, 8 (Ibarra, J., dated July 9, 1997) Id., paragraph 13. Former Board of Land and Natural Resources member Chris Yuen has commented on this result as follows: As far as the HELCO court case, Judge Ibarra ruled that a 3-2 vote against was not a denial, so the project could go forward.