Locating Discrimination: Interactive Web Sites as Public Accommodations under Title II of the Civil Rights Act The Scope of Equal Protection
[…] B. Membership Organizations under Title II To decide whether internet forums qualify as "other place[s] of exhibition or entertainment," it is useful first to examine how broadly courts have interpreted the language of Title II. On its face, Title II only provides for public accommodations that are traditional "physical" locations, accommodations located in buildings and other traditional spaces. The courts, however, have not reached a consensus as to under what circumstances "nonphysical" establishments can be Title II public accommodations. 12 See id USC 2000a(b). The statute begins: "Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation...." Id. Technically this language leaves room for the inclusion of other public accommodations, but no court has found an entity to be a public accommodation without placing it in one of the three statutory categories USC 2000a(b)(1).