Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Reg. 8340, 8351 (Feb. 22, 2002). TSA s authority to promulgate the regulations at issue in this case stems from a statutory provision initially enacted in the 1974 Air Transportation Se-

17 7 curity Act, Pub. L. No , 316, 88 Stat. 417 (1974). That provision granted authority to the Federal Aviation Administration, but was transferred to the newly-created TSA as part of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No , Tit. IV, Subtit. A, 403(a), 116 Stat (2002). The resulting provision was codified at 49 U.S.C. 114(r), and is referred to throughout this brief as 114(r). It provides, as relevant: Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Under Secretary shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security * * * if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would * * * be detrimental to the security of transportation. 49 U.S.C. 114(r)(1)(C); see also 49 U.S.C (b)(1). 2 Section 552 of title 5 is the Freedom of Information Act, and Congress included that language out of concern that ill-intentioned members of the public would gain access to sensitive information through FOIA requests. See Public Citizen, Inc. v. FAA, 988 F.2d 186, (D.C. Cir. 1993) (analyzing the predecessor statute to 114(r)). Congress has amended 114(r) several times since the WPA s enactment including after September 11, 2001 never adding a similar notwithstanding clause to address the WPA. See Pet. Br It did, however, expressly forbid the agency from using 2 Section 40119(b) grants the Secretary of Transportation substantially the same authority that 114(r) grants TSA. See Pet. Br Although 40119(b) appears frequently in the proceedings below, MacLean follows DHS in citing to 114(r).

18 8 114(r) to conceal a violation of law, inefficiency, or administrative error or to prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency. 114(r)(4); Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No , 123 Stat (2009).