United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Cooperative: Whatever Happened to Federalism
[…] See Oakland, 532 U.S. at 495 n See id. at 502 (Stevens, J., concurring). 143 See Laguarda, supra note 138, at 160 (health care primarily left to states); Brickey, supra note 140, at 1138 (criminal law traditionally left to states). 144 See 21 U.S.C. 903 ("No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intention on the part of Congress to occupy the field... unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that state law so that the two cannot consistently stand together."). 145 New State Ice Co. v.