Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Arizona Pub. Serv. Co. v. Envtl. Protection Agency, 211 F.3d 1280, 1293 (D.C. Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 970 (2001). C. The New Mexico Supreme Court wrongly decided that the alleged crimes were committed on land that was subject to pervasive federal superintendence. The second requirement of Venetie for the determination of a dependent Indian community, and thereby invoking federal criminal jurisdiction, is federal superintendence. The definition of federal superintendence was presented in Venetie, 520 U.S. at 534: 7 25 U.S.C. 1777d(b) (2006) states the limitation: Any lands or interests in lands within the Santo Domingo Pueblo Grant, that are not owned or acquired by the Pueblo, shall not be treated as Indian country within the meaning of section 1151 of Title 18.

35 25 Our Indian country precedents, however, do not suggest that the mere providing of desperately needed social programs can support a finding of Indian country.