PEER's Comments On PROPOSED NPS REGULATION OFWUPATKI NATIONAL MONUMENT JANUARY 22, 2001
[…] NPS regulations specifically address wildlife take in several sections. The basic provision prohibits "possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state: [l]iving or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts or products thereof, such as antlers or nests" except as otherwise provided. 36 CFR 2.1(a)(1). Subsection 2.2(a) repeats the prohibition of the "taking of wildlife, except by authorized hunting or trapping activities conducted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section." Subsection 2.2(b)(1) and (3) allows hunting and trapping in park areas only "where such activity is specifically mandated by Federal statutory law." Under subsection 2.2(b)(2), the Secretary may also permit hunting (but not trapping!)