PEER's Comments On PROPOSED NPS REGULATION OFWUPATKI NATIONAL MONUMENT JANUARY 22, 2001
[…] NPS rules define "take" as "to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap, net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above." Subsection 2.2(b) establishes that "authorized hunting or trapping" may occur only in parks where "specifically authorized" or "mandated by Federal statutory law." Hunting or trapping are not authorized within Wupatki. Thus the NPS cannot permit the taking of golden eagles within the monument. The Department does not dispute this. The proposed rule of January 22, 2001 recognizes that allowing the take of golden eagles from Wupatki violates Sections 2.2. Subsection 2.1(d) also directly addresses the issue raised by the Hopi request, providing that Section 2.1 "shall not be construed as authorizing the taking, use or possession of fish, wildlife, or plants for ceremonial or religious purposes, except where specifically authorized by Federal statutory law, treaty rights, or in accordance with 2.2 [hunting] or 2.3 [fishing]." This provision was added in response to public comments that sought to exempt Indian ceremonial or religious activity from the prohibition on "take."