PEER's Comments On PROPOSED NPS REGULATION OFWUPATKI NATIONAL MONUMENT JANUARY 22, 2001
[…] The NPS now changes its construction of the legal mandates governing the parks and claims a degree of discretion it renounced in NRA v. Potter. It is no surprise that the proposed rule gives no mention to this, and related, decisions. A discussion of the NRA case in the proposed special rule would remind us of the complete reversal the NPS now proposes. Unable to find firm ground that supports NPS discretion to allow the take of park wildlife, the proposed rule compares allowing the take of golden eagles in Wupatki to the existing regulations at 36 CFR 2.5. Section 2.5 authorizes the NPS to issue permits allowing the taking of wildlife, among other things, for research. But such permits may be issued only if taking the wildlife "has the potential for conserving and perpetuating the species subject to collection." (36 CFR 2.5(e), emphasis added). The NPS issues permits that authorize the take of wildlife for research because such take is directly related to the Organic Act

11 mission to "conserve" that wildlife. Section 2.5 reinforces, not undermines, the principle in NRA v.