The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] of the public rangelands so that they become as productive as feasible for all rangeland values. '480 The agencies' regulations echo these legislative requirements and provide even more specificity with respect to resource conditions, including water and watershed With respect to the Forest Service, see Multiple-Use, Sustained-Yield Act, 16 U.S.C. 528 (1994) ("national forests are established and shall be administered for... watershed... purposes"); id 475 (national forests are established "for the purpose of securing favorable conditions of water flows"); National Forest Management Act, 16 U.S.C. 1604(e)(1) (1994) (forest plans shall "provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained [from the forests, including]... watershed"); id. 1604(g) (Agriculture Secretary shall promulgate guidelines (1) providing for obtaining inventory data on soil and water, (2) specifying guidelines for plans to "insure consideration of [and] provide for.., watershed," and (3) insuring that timber