The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] The decision preceded the Supreme Court decision in PUD No. 1, which presumably has done much to allay such concerns regarding state interference with FERC licensing This interpretation is premised on the conclusion that any reference to CWA 301 incorporates 303. See 114 S. Ct. at Thus, the language in 401(d), "other limitations... necessary to assure that any applicant... will comply with any applicable... limitations under section 1311," read in connection with 301(b)(1)(C)'s "any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards," refers to those water quality standards adopted pursuant to U.S.C. 1311(b)(1)(C), 1341(d). But see Mobil Oil Corp. v.