The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] Congress "allowed the states to enforce all water quality-related statutes and rules through the states' authority to place limitations on section 1341 certificates Reading section 401 in conjunction with Oregon state law, which required the state Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) to act in compliance with statewide land use directives, the court held that "DEQ therefore must include limitations reflecting [state land use] goals and plans in section 1341 certificates to the maximum extent that the CWA allowsthat is, to the extent that they have any relationship to water quality." U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) provides that "the State in which the discharge originates or will originate, or, if appropriate,... the interstate water pollution control agency having jurisdiction over the navigable waters" may certify the discharge. But "[i]n any case where a State or interstate agency has no authority to give such a certification, such certification shall be from the Administrator" of EPA. Id C.F.R (1995) (emphasis added) See supra notes and accompanying text. See also 40 C.F.R (e)(3) (1995) (indicating that appropriate state law requirements include, but are not limited to, state water quality standards).