The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] See WETLANDS AND 401 CERTIFICATION, supra note 13, at (noting that, for wetlands certifications decisions, useful resource information may be available from other agency programs, such as The Nature Conservancy's Natural Heritage Program, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's Wetlands Values Data Base, etc.) 315. E.g., 40 C.F.R (a)(1) (1995) ("The permit applicant always bears the burden of persuading the Agency that a permit authorizing pollutants to be discharged should be issued and not denied. This burden does not shift."). See also APA, 5 U.S.C. 556(d) (1994) ("Except as otherwise provide by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.") U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).