The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] See also 33 U.S.C. 1371(c)(2) ("Nothing in [NEPA] shall be deemed to-(a) authorize any Federal agency... to review... the adequacy of any certification under section 1341 of this title [CWA 401]"); Roosevelt Campobello Int'l Park Comm'n v. EPA, 684 F.2d 1041, 1056 (1st Cir. 1982) (rejecting EPA authority to review state certifications, and citing CWA 511(c)(2)); Keating v.