The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] See also Ransel & Meyers, supra note 13, at 345 n.33 (noting that, "at the least, [certification] would seem to be redundant" in cases where the state had been delegated permitting authority under 402). Section 402, 33 U.S.C. 1342, requires permits for all point source discharges. Cf. Minnesota regulations (cited infra note 106). 90. See 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(6) (exempting from certification certain facilities constructed before a specified date, "[e]xcept with respect to a permit issued under section 1342 of this title"). See also Senate Consideration of the Report of the Conf.