The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] See, e.g., RIPARIAN RESTORATON, supra note 427. Cf. 33 U.S.C. 1343(c)(2) (prohibiting issuance of a 402 permit for ocean discharges "where insufficient information exists on any proposed discharge to make a reasonable judgment on any of the guidelines [relating to environmental effects] established pursuant to this subsection") See supra note 455 and accompanying text (discussing the political clout of some permittees and BLM managers' reluctance to take a hard line on range condition and compliance problems) "Sagebrush rebels" and "Wise Use"