The Untapped Power of Clean Water Act Section 401
[…] Indeed, instead of relying on economics, both ranchers and agencies often cite maintenance of the ranching lifestyle and cultural traditions to justify continuing grazing programs. GAO, RANGELAND MANAGEMENT: BLM's HOT DESERT PROGRAM MERITS RECONSIDERATION 3, (Nov. 1991); JACOBS, supra note 427, at , See Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. 315b (1994) ("grazing privileges... shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands"); FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. 1752(h) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed as modifying in any way [existing law] with respect to the creation of right, title, interest or estate in or to public lands or lands in National Forests by issuance of grazing permits and leases.") No one doubts that the