IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Section Defendant-Intervenors Answer Brief - Page 7

21 , which provides a mechanism to contest the election or nomination of any person to office, does not apply to presidential elections. A presidential elector is not a person to office under Section and therefore the appointment of the presidential electors cannot be contested. Therefore, Plaintiffs Complaint must be dismissed. A. Plaintiffs Requested Remedy Would Violate The Electoral Count Act Of In reaction to the hotly contested Hayes-Tilden presidential election of 1876, Congress passed the Electoral Count Act of See 3 U.S.C. 5. Section 5 states as follows: If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to set time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned. 3 U.S.C. 5. Since Florida Statutes do not provide for a judicial contest in a presidential election, to accept the Plaintiffs remedy would be to change the rules of the election after the election occurred.