RESOLVING THE PRESIDENTIAL SIGNING STATEMENT CONTROVERSY: NEW YORK STATE AS A SEPARATION OF POWERS LABORATORY
[…] The President, on the other hand, has a harder time using the veto because while vetoing to deny a single provision, he would also strike a number of other provisions and policies with which he approves. The President effectively stalls his own work by vetoing legislation. 159 LIEBSCHUTZ, supra note Id. at Id. 162 Id.

21 200 8]NEW YORK AS SEPARATION OF POWERS LABORATORY 757 and has been overridden by the legislature very infrequently Article IV Section 7 states: If the governor approve, he shall sign it; but if not, he or she shall return it with his or her objections to the house in which it shall have originated, which shall enter the objections at large on the journal, and proceed to reconsider it... If any bill presented to the governor contain several items of appropriation of money, the governor may object to one or more of such items while approving of the other portion of the bill. In such case the governor shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he or she objects; and the appropriation so objected to shall not take effect. 164 The Governor has the power to veto legislation, but must return the bill to the sponsoring chamber, along with his "objections." 165 As a result of the comment provision, governors issue comprehensive memoranda containing analysis, reasons for veto, and suggestions for rewriting sign-worthy