Case 1:03-cv CAP Document 26 Filed 05/28/2003 Page 1 of 41
[…] In a nutshell, Plaintiffs argue that the current torturously-shaped land masses that Georgia calls "districts" are not truly "districts," as that term was used by Congress in the Act or by the Supreme Court in decisions subsequent to the Act; instead, the so-called districts are "amalgamations of census geography or blocs bearing no identifiable relationship to any geographic entity." Complaint, T 102. True districts are recognizable and understandable to both the electorate, who benefit from being able to identify their legislator and citizens with whom they 2 U.S.C. 2c states, in relevant part : "In each State... there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative...." 20

21 Case 1:03-cv CAP Document 26 Filed 05/28/2003 Page 21 of 41 share an interest, and to the elected, who benefit from recognizing the electorate and interests they represent.