NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND COMMERCIAL REGULATION
[…] Id. To insure the general seaworthiness of the vessels and to evaluate factors ranging from sufficiency of accommodations to adequacy of life-saving and fire fighting equipment, the United States Coast Guard performed an overseas safety inspection on the tankers. Cruz, 738 F. Supp. at (citing Kuwaiti Tanker Hearings, supra note 11, at 77). 18 Cruz, 932 F.2d at 220. Title 46 charges certain citizenship requirements for crews serving aboard U.S. flag vessels. For example, 46 U.S.C. 8103(a) dictates that "[o]nly a citizen of the United States may serve as a master, chief engineer, radio officer or officer in charge of a deck watch or engineering watch on a documented vessel." 46 U.S.C. 8103(a) (1988). 19 United States Coast Guard inspection indicated that the vessels comported with international standards, but did not meet more stringent United States standards. Cruz, 738 F. Supp. at 812 (citing Kuwaiti Tanker Hearings, supra note 11, at 78).