NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND COMMERCIAL REGULATION
[…] the court, Judge Rosenn rejected an analysis of the case under choice of laws principles. 40 He noted that the choice of laws standard elucidated by the Supreme Court 4 ' was an appropriate principle guiding application of the Jones Act 42 due to the potentially all-encompassing language of the statute. 43 He asserted, however, that such a standard was not applicable to cases involving the extraterritorial application of the FLSA since Congress 36 Cruz, 932 F.2d at Id. at Id. at 233 (Cowen, J., concurring). 39 Id. at 235 (Alito,J., dissenting). 40 Id. at See supra notes See also infra note U.S.C. 688 (1988). The Jones Act provides that: Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply... Id. 43 Cruz, 932 F.2d at 224. In Lauritzen, the Court noted that the Jones Act, if read literally, "conferred an American right of action which requires nothing more than that the plaintiff be 'any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment' " and "extended our law