Plaintiffs, Case No. 3:13-cv SLG
[…] 6 15). If a material is in English, it must be translated into Yup ik and Gwich in in some form. This comports entirely with the statute, which broadly defines voting materials as registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots. 42 U.S.C. 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(A). Section 203(c) in turn mandates translations of all voting materials provided in English into the covered minority language: Whenever any [covered] State or political subdivision provides any [registration or] voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as well as in the English language. 42 U.S.C aa-1a(c)). The failure to disseminate a complete translation of even one voting material provided in English violates the mandate. See Dade County, 815 F. Supp. at Good faith efforts are no defense to a failure to translate materials. See Chinese for Affirmative Action v. Leguennec, 580 F.2d 1006, (9th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S (1979). The Justice Department s regulations reinforce and elaborate upon the mandate: The requirements of Section 4(f)(4) and 203(c) apply with regard to the provision of any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots.. Accordingly, the quoted language should be broadly construed to apply to all stages of the electoral process, from voter registration through activities related to conducting elections, including, for example, the issuance, at any time during the year, of notifications, announcements, or other