Boston College Law Review
[…] July 17, 2007). l Sec H.R. REP, No , at 5-9; see also DEMOCRATIC NAT'L COMM., STRONG Kr HOME, RESPECTED IN THE. WORLD: THE 2004 DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL PLATFORM FOR Ant ER- WA 24 ( July 27, 2004), available at (stating that the Democrats' national platform includes "reforming our labor laws to protect the rights of workers (including public employees) to bargain contracts and organize on a level playing field without interference" (emphasis added)). ll See National Labor Relations Act, ch. 372, 1, 49 Stat. 449, (1935) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. 151 (2000)) ("The denial by employers of the right of employees to organize and the refusal by employers to accept the procedure of collective bargaining lead to strikes and other forms of industrial strife or unrest, which have the intent or necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce..."). 12 See, e.g., H.R (5) ("The potential absence of adequate cooperation between public safety employers and employees... can affect interstate and intrastate commerce."). 15 See S (4); H.R (5). 14 SeeS (4); H.R (5). 15 SeeS (2); H.R (2). 15 See S (2); H.R (2).