Boston College Law Review
[…] 2 t 4 Police officers, firefighters, and emergency medical services workers, of course, cannot engage in industrial strife.215 To the extent that the term may be interpreted to mean labor strikes, generally, public safety officers are almost universally already barred from engaging in strikes under state law, and the PSEEC Act itself would bar public safety 208 Morrison, 529 U.S. at See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 615; Lopez, 514 U.S. at See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 615; Lopez, 514 U.S. at See545 U.S. at See National Labor Relations Act 7-8,29 U.S.C (2000). 213 See Raich, 545 U.S. at 18-19, See 29 U.S.C. 151 ("The denial by some employers of the right of employees to organize and the refusal by some employers to accept the procedure of collective bargaining lead to strikes and other forms of industrial strife or unrest, which have the intent or the necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce..."); NLRB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S. 1,41-42 (1937). 213 See 29 U.S.C. 151;Jones &Laughlin, 301 U.S. at