NO GOOD DEED: THE IMPROPRIETY OF THE RELIGIOUS ACCOMMODATION OF CONTRACEPTIVE COVERAGE REQUIREMENTS IN THE PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
[…] My sincere thanks to the following, whose thoughtful and insightful comments and suggestions guided this Note: Professor Jennifer A. Drobac, Brian Casserly, Brian Karle, and Scott Conner. 1. Pub. L. No , 124 Stat. 119 (2010) U.S.C. 4980H(c)(2)(A) (Supp. 2011) U.S.C. 300gg-13(a) (Supp. 2011). 4. Id. 300gg-13(a)(4). More comprehensively, regarding preventive care, 300gg-13(a) provides: [a] group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for (1) evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of A or B in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force;... (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph. 5. Id. 6. Affordable Care Act Rules on Expanding Access to Preventive Services for Women, U.S. DEP T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERV. (Aug. 1, 2011), /08/womensprevention a.html [hereinafter Affordable Care Act Rules]. 7. Id.