Regulations.gov Thursday, November 19, 2015 Regulatory Plan
[…] For further information on the latter, see CRS Report RL32473, Omnibus Appropriations Acts: Overview of Recent Practices, by Jessica Tollestrup. In addition, annual appropriations are sometimes provided by a full-year CR that funds (or covers ) the activities that would normally be funded in a regular appropriations act. For further information, see CRS Report R42647, Continuing Resolutions: Overview of Components and Recent Practices, by Jessica Tollestrup. 2 No such session occurred in 1996 during the 104 th Congress. 3 Section 2 of the 20 th Amendment states: The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day. See Constitution Annotated on the CRS website at 4 CRS Report RL33677, Lame Duck Sessions of Congress, (74th-112th Congresses), by Richard S. Beth and Jessica Tollestrup. Congressional Research Service 1