) 6,JL~N
[…] Palazzo moved to dismiss the 15 counts charging violations of the recordkeeping requirements of the FDCA, sections 331(e) and 333(a)(2), on the grounds that the statute in question did not authorize the imposition of criminal liability upon a clinical investigator for failing to maintain accurate records. More specifically, Dr. Palazzo argued: 1. In these counts, she was charged with violating 21 U.S.C. 331(e) and 333(a)(2); U.S.C. 331 states that "[t]he following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: (e)... the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section (i)." 3. Section 355(i) imposes record-keeping and reporting requirements on the manufacturer, or the sponsor of the investigation of such drug, but not on the clinical investigators.

19 12 o Consequently, since Dr.