Avoiding "Fraudulent" Executive Policy: Analysis of Non-Self-Execution of the Covenant on Civil and Political Rights
[…] See id. 702 cmt. n. 81. See id. 702 cmt. m. 82. Id. 702 cmts. a, k, 1. The Restatement also quotes section 116(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act, 22 U.S.C. 2151n(a) (1988), which adds: "flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person... " RESTATEMENT, supra note 35, reporters' note RESTATEMENT, supra note 35, 702 cmts. b, f, h, I, m, reporters' notes 2, 5, 6, 8, 10, See, e.g., Paust, supra note 59, at (citing examples where the United States has used human rights treaties as "indicia of law" even without the Senate's advice