The Central Valley Project: Resource Development of a Natural Basin
[…] The costs allocation report for the project," 5 a period not exceeding 10 years, giving preference to municipal purposes, any surplus power or power privilege, and the moneys derived from such leases shall be covered into the reclamation funds and be placed to the credit of the project from which such power is derived: Provided, That no lease shall be made of such surplus power or power privilege as will impair the efficiency of the irrigation project." [Emphasis added.] Another significant law enunciating this policy was the Fact Finders' Act of December 5, STAT. 672, 703 (1924), 43 U.S.C. 501 (1946). Subsection I of that act provides: "That whenever the water users take over the care, operation, and maintenance of a project, or a diversion of a project, the total accumulated net profits, as determined by the Secretary, derived from the operation of project power plants, leasing of project grazing and farm lands, and the sale or use of town sites shall be credited to the construction charge of the project, or a division thereof, and thereafter the net profits from such sources may be used by the water users to be credited annually, first, on account of project construction charge, second, on account of project operation and maintenance charge, and third, as the water users may direct. No distribution to individual water users shall be made out of any such profits before all obligations to the Government shall have been fully paid." [Emphasis added.] STAT. 1187, 43 U.S.C The importance of power revenues to assist in paying out the reimbursable portions of new projects is increasing rapidly.