The Central Valley Project: Resource Development of a Natural Basin
[…] Not so well recognized, but equally significant is the policy of developing power, as a part of federal reclamation projects, for the dual purposes of providing energy for pumps and other project facilities and, still more important, to provide financial aid in the reclamation program SEN. Doc. No. 113, 80th Cong., Ist Sess. 5 (1947) See note 30 supra. 10 Flood Control Act of 1944, 58 STAT. 887 (1944). 108 This latter policy had its beginning in the Act of April 16, 1906, 34 STAT. 116, 117 (1906), 43 U. S. C. 522 (1946). Section 5 of that act provided: "That whenever a development of power is necessary for the irrigation of lands under any project undertaken under the said reclamation act, or an opportunity is afforded for the development of power under any such project, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to lease for