The Central Valley Project: Resource Development of a Natural Basin
[…] Disagreement between the two agencies presents the dual questions of law and administrative policy whether the Federal Power Commision legally can control storage space reserved either for Project No or Project No A rehearing was granted on application of the Secretary of the Interior. Thereafter, new briefs were filed and oral argument was presented to the Commission. 15 This is reflected in the conditions attached to the commission orders in Project No. 1988, supra note STAT (1920), as amended, 16 U.S. C. 791(a) et seq. (1946). So far as federal development is concerned, Sections 7(b) and 4(e) are of the greatest significance. 16 U.S.C. 800(b), 792(e). Section 7(b) provides: "Whenever, in the judgment of the Commission, the development of any water resources for public purposes should be undertaken by the United States itself, the Commission shall not approve any application for any project affecting such development, but shall cause to be made such examinations, surveys, reports, plans, and estimates of the cost of the proposed development as it may find necessary, and shall submit its findings to Congress with such recommendations as it may find appropriate concerning such development." Section 4(e) includes the proviso: "That in case the Commission shall find that any Government dam may be advantageously used by the United States for public purposes in addition to navigation, no license therefor shall be issued until two years after it shall have reported to Congress the facts