MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE LAW COURT LAW DOCKET NO. PUC PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION, Appellee.
[…] See, e.g., Public Utilities Commission, Commission Initiated Inquiry into Market-Based Solar Policy Design Stakeholder Process, No , Report to the Legislature Regarding Market-Based Solar Policy Design Stakeholder Process Pursuant to Resolves 2015, ch, 37 (Me. P.U.C. Jan. 30, 2016) ("Solar Stakeholder Report") at 5. Net metering became part of federal law with the passage of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 which required state utility regulators to offer net metering services as a standard for setting electricity customer rates. See 16 U.S.C. 2621(a), (d)(11). The Act defines net metering as "service to an electric consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the electric utility to the electric consumer during the applicable billing period." Id. 1

13 electricity provided by the utility.4 By all accounts, the NEB rate has been successful in encouraging investment in various forms of DG and spurred a burgeoning DG business sector in Maine.