Protecting the Appropriations Power: Why Congress Should Care About Settlements at the Department of Justice
[…] Int l Ins. Co. of N.Y., 43 F.2d 969, 970 (2d Cir. 1930), cert. denied, 282 U.S. 890 (1930). 344

20 327 Protecting the Appropriations Power court. 91 The provisions of Title 28 grant the Attorney General the power to supervise and control litigation on behalf of the United States. Section 516 states: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General. 92 Congress has authorized some agencies to conduct certain types of cases on their own, but these exceptions to the Attorney General s statutory litigation authority have been construed narrowly to allow agencies to proceed on their own only when a statute clearly and unambiguously grants such authority. 93 The litigating authority of the Department of Justice includes as a necessary incident the power to settle and compromise cases. For example, in 1933, President Roosevelt issued an executive order to supplement the statutory powers of the Attorney General to manage litigation on behalf of the United States. In addition to centralizing the power to initiate cases on behalf of the United States and defend cases brought against the United States, the executive order stated: As to any case referred to the Department of Justice for a prosecution or defense in the courts, the function of decision whether and in what manner to prosecute, or to defend, or to compromise, or to appeal, or to abandon a prosecution or defense, U.S.C (2004) ( Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested, or for the securing of evidence therefor, but shall refer the matter to the Department of Justice. ) U.S.C. 516 (2003). In addition, 519 states: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under Section 543 of this title in the discharge of their