The Equal Pay Act of 1963: A Decade of Enforcement
[…] Should an employer fail to comply with any injunction granted in a section 17 action, the Secretary of Labor may also bring a civil U.S.C. 217 (1970) provides, in pertinent part: The district courts... shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 2 15(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter... Section 15(0(2) of the FLSA makes it unlawful for any person "to violate any of the provisions of section 206 or section " 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(2) (1970). 66 Hodgson v. Wheaton Glass Co., 446 F.2d 527, 534 (3d Cir. 1971); Hodgson v.