The Equal Pay Act of 1963: A Decade of Enforcement
[…] Keeler Brass Co., 56 F.R.D. 126 (W.D. Mich. 1972). 55 Total No. of Equal Pay Investigations Conducted By U.S. Dep't. of Labor Fiscal Year 385 establishments establishments ,203 establishments ,115 establishments 1972 No. of Employees Amounts Fiscal Underpaid Under Found Due Year the EPA 960 $ 156, ,633 2,097, ,931 3,252, ,622 2,488, ,100 4,585, ,719 6,119, ,992 14,842, ,022 14,030, ,619 18,005, ,507 11,043,833 6 mos Memorandum of Morag Simchak, Chief, Branch of Equal Pay Discrimination, U.S. Dep't of Labor (Jan. 1974) U.S.C. 211(a) (1970) provides, in pertinent part: The Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such records (and make such transcriptions thereof), question such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. 55 Section 11(c) of the FLSA sets forth, inter alia, the record keeping requirements and authorizes the administrative regulations contained in 29 C.F.R. Part 516 (1973). See 29 U.S.C. 211(c) (1970). 10

12 THE EQUAL PAY ACT OF 1963 interview any employees.