RLUIPA and Prisoner's Rights: Vindicating Liberty of Conscience for the Condemned by Targeting a State's Bottom Line
[…] Flores and the Scope of Congress s Article I Powers, 105 COLUM. L. REV. 537, 545 (2005) (stating that RLUIPA, by not extending as far as RFRA and RLPA, was a political compromise to appease those concerned with the civil rights implications of RLPA while avoiding the constitutional flaws of RFRA.). Dorton, supra, at Congress likely exceeded its commerce power by not limiting the application of RLPA to actions that substantially affected interstate commerce. Id. See generally infra Part II.B. (discussing the factors necessary for valid Spending and Commerce Clause legislation) U.S.C. 2000cc-1(a). The relevant provision of institutionalized persons reads: No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2009