Developments in Welfare Law 1973
[…] However, [since state costs under the new program are measured against the total nonfederal share of assistance costs in the adult categories, it seems unlikely that many states would approach the level at which they would qualify for federal funds unless their state supplementation level was far in excess of the federal benefit level and/or there was a great increase in the number of aged, blind or disabled individuals who qualified for aid. Blong & Thorkelson, supra note 177, at U.S.C. 1382e(b)(1) (Supp. II, 1972). 189 The 1972 Act provides: Any State (or political subdivision), in determining the eligibility of any individual for supplementary payments described in subsection (a)... may disregard amounts of earned and unearned income in addition to other amounts which it is required or permitted to disregard under this section in determining such eligibility, and shall include a provision specifying the amount of any such income that will be disregarded, if any. Id. 1382e(c)(2). Also, in administering state payments supplementing the federal payments, the federal government will permit a state to establish two payment levels to take account of geographic variations in living costs within the state, providing the areas can be identified by county or zip code. If the state can show special justification, a third geographic variation might be allowed. Moreover, the federal government will permit a state to select up to five different payment levels to fit different living arrangements, such as a recipient living alone, living with an ineligible spouse, or living in certain kinds of care facilities, e.g. a nursing home. U.S. Dep't of Health, Education & Welfare, News Release, May 30, 1973 in 2 CCH Pov. L. REv. 17, Any State (or political subdivision) making supplementary payments described in subsection (a)... may at its option impose as a condition of eligibility for such payments, and include in the State's agreement with the Secretary under such subsection, a residence requirement which excludes individuals who have resided in the State (or political subdivision) for less than a minimum period prior to application for such payments. 42 U.S.C. 1382e(c)(1) (Supp. II, 1972).