Out Like Yesterday's Garbage: Municipal Solid Waste and the Need for Congressional Action
[…] Where Congress has passed comprehensive pollution laws, it has also developed an equally broad national system of enforcement. 46 As the states attempt to 142. See, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401(b)(1) (one goal of the Clean Air Act is "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251(a) ("The objective of this chapter is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nations's waters."); Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. 6902(b) ("The Congress hereby declares it to be the national policy of the United States that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible.") See, e.g., Bill Kettlewell Excavating, Inc. v.