GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW SENATE BILL 847
[…] The reconsideration decision of the chief resident superior court judge is final and not subject to appeal. An unsuccessful applicant on reconsideration is subject to a waiting period of 12 months from the date of the adverse decision of the chief resident superior court judge before the applicant may submit another name change application. A successful applicant on reconsideration shall be granted the name change by the clerk in like manner as prescribed by subsection (d) of this section." SECTION 21.(a) G.S. 115C-325(p) reads as rewritten: "(p) Section Applicable to Certain Institutions. Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, this section shall apply to all persons employed in teaching and related educational classes in the schools and institutions of the Departments of Health and Human Services,Services and Public Instruction, Correction, or Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention [the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety]Instruction and the Divisions of Juvenile Justice and Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety regardless of the age of the students." SECTION 21.(b) Section 40 of S.L is repealed. If House Bill 969, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law and, as enacted, contains the amendment to G.S. 115C-325(p) that appears in Section 42 of the first edition of that bill, that amendment is repealed.