VOLUME 22, NO. 3 JULY 2017 THE LONE STAR CURRENT. A Publication of Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C., for the Benefit of Its Clients & Friends
[…] In 2008, the Houston County Commissioners Court amended its employee handbook to adopt a longevity policy that applies to employees, those appointed by Commissioners Court, and elected officials." In 2016, the handbook was amended again for the purpose of "codify the ongoing practice of paying longevity pay to elected officials." However, the County was uncertain if the policy was valid after the issuance of AG Opinion KP Article III, Section 53 of the Texas Constitution forbids paying "any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part," and the AG has consistently recognized that Art. III, Sec. 53 prohibits the retroactive awarding of compensation. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. KP-0060 (2016) and JC-0376 (2001).