The Reluctant Partner: Making Procedural Law for International Civil Litigation
[…] L. No , 102 Stat. 4642, ; see supra text accompanying notes See, e.g., Burbank, supra note 72, at , See, e.g., Burbank, supra note 34, at 849; Burbank, supra note 76, at ; Burbank, supra note 255, at See supra text accompanying notes See, e.g., Stephen B. Burbank, Proposals To Amend Rule 68-Time to Abandon Ship, 19 U. MICH. J.L. REF. 425 (1986) See 28 U.S.C (1988) See id. 2072, An exception in section 2074(b) requires that "[a]ny such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress." 338. See 1985 HOUSE REPORT, supra note 30, at Cf. David J. Gerber, Obscured Visions: Policy, Power, and Discretion in Transitional Discovery, 23 VAND. J. TRANSNAT'L L. 993 (1991) (criticizing extensive judicial discretion in transnational discovery).