SAN FRANCISCO ARTS & ATHLETICS, INC. v. UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE: USOC MAY ENFORCE ITS RIGHTS IN OLYMPIC WITHOUT PROOF OF CONFUSION
[…] Id. at 2984 & n Id. at While not reaching the merits of SFAA's discriminatory claim, the Court noted that the claim was "far from compelling." Id. at 2984 & n.22. The Court noted that as of 1982 the USOC had brought twentytwo opposition to trademark applications and one petition to cancel, as well as a number of additional suits against various businesses. Further, the Court noted that the USOC authorized uses of OLYMPIC directly related to the purposes of the USOC as established by it charter. In particular, the Court noted sections (7) and (13) of 36 U.S.C. 374 (1988). 36 U.S.C. 374(7) provides that one of the objects and purposes of the USOC is to: [Aissist organizations and persons concerned with sports in the development of amateur athletic programs for amateur athletes. 36 U.S.C. 374(13) provides that another purpose of the USOC is to [Elencourage and provide assistance to amateur athletic programs and competition for handicapped individuals, including, where feasible, the expansion of opportunities for meaningful participation by handicapped individuals in programs of athletic competition for able-bodied individuals. The authorized uses included the "Special Olympics" for handicapped persons, the "Junior Olympics" and "Explorer Olympics" for youths.