iii SPECIAL REPORT of the COMMITIEE ON GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS Relative to THE REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN HAIRDRESSERS AS AESTHETICIANS.
[…] An operator became a registered hairdresser by completing a two-year apprenticeship under a registered hairdresser. Hairdressing was defined as "arranging, dressing, curling, waving, cleansing, cutting, singeing, bleaching, coloring, or similarly treating the hair of any person, or performing the work of a cosmetologist, as defined in section 87F of Chapter 112 of the General Laws, or any combination of the foregoing, but not including the removal of supertluous hair or skin blemishes by direct application of an electric current or any treatment of the bust." According to section 87F of Chapter 112 of the General Laws, "Cosmetologist" is defined as "any person, who, with hands or mechanical or electrical apparatus or appliances, or by the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions or creams, engages for compensation in anyone or any combination of the following practices, to wit:- Massaging, cleansing, stimulating, manipulating, exercising, beautifying the scalp, face, neck, arms, bust or upper part of the body, or manicuring the nails, or the removal of superfluous hair, by the use of electricity or otherwise, about the body of any female." In other words, a hairdresser's license entitled a person to work on the hair and the face.