A copy of any request from DCAA to a contractor for access to such reports, and
[…] However, the government is not allowed to audit the actual labor cost incurred by the contractor in performing the contract. Instead, the government can only verify that the contractor has substantiated the amount claimed on vouchers: by evidence of actual payment and by (i) (ii) Individual daily job timekeeping records; Records that verify the employees meet the qualifications for the labor categories specified in the contract; or Defective Pricing Audits A second significant statutory audit right is found at 10 U.S.C. 2313(a)(2), which states: The head of an agency, acting through an authorized representative, is authorized, for the purpose of evaluating the accuracy, completeness, and currency of certified cost or pricing data with respect to a contract or subcontract, to examine all records of the contractor or subcontractor related to (A) (B) (C) (D) the proposal for the contract or subcontract; the discussions conducted on the proposal; pricing of the contract or subcontract; or performance of the contract or subcontract. This right is implemented in FAR (c), which essentially restates the statute. In this regard, because is a flowdown clause, it is to be included in all subcontracts for which certified cost or pricing data were required. 12 Again, FAR (c) does not mention internal audit reports.