A copy of any request from DCAA to a contractor for access to such reports, and
[…] Two things are apparent from this guidance. First, it does not address what authority DCAA has to demand that contractors disclose internal audit reports. Second, the guidance does not place any limits on the uses that can be made of contractor internal audit reports. DCAA s Authority to Audit Costs Incurred DCAA s audit authority is derived from various statutes, regulatory provisions, and contract clauses in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR). The most relevant statute regarding the audit of a contractor s costs is 10 U.S.C. 2313(a)(1), which reads: Agency Authority 1) The head of an agency, acting through an authorized representative, is authorized to inspect the plant and audit the records of a) a contractor performing a cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and-materials, labor-hour, or price-redeterminable contract, or any combination of such contracts, made by that agency under this chapter; and b) a subcontractor performing any cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and-materials, laborhour, or price-redeterminable subcontract, or any combination of such subcontracts under a contract referred to in subparagraph (a). The statute defines records as including books, documents, accounting procedures and practices, and other data, regardless of type and regardless of whether such items are in written form, in the form of computer data, or in any other form. Subsection (a)(1) of section 2313 is implemented at FAR (b), which states, in pertinent part: If this is a cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and-materials, labor-hour, or priceredeterminable contract, or any combination of these, the contractor shall maintain and the contracting officer, or an authorized representative of the contracting officer, shall have the right to examine and audit all records and other evidence sufficient to reflect properly all costs