Federal Judicial Selection in the Fourth Circuit
[…] Simpson). For an analysis of these and related issues, see BAKER, supra note 127, at 95-98; see also Ninth Circuit Split: Hearing on S.853 and S.956 Before Senate Comm. on the Judiciary, 104th Cong. 5 (1995) (statement of Sen. Simpson) See POSNER, supra note 113, at 58-64, 80-81, (discussing appeals growth and the Supreme Court's shrunken docket). See generally Hellman, supra note 118 (examining the Supreme Court's shrunken docket) See Act of Nov. 26, 1997, Pub. L. No , 307, 111 Stat. 2440, 2493 (1997) (amending 28 U.S.C. 44(c) (1994) by requiring each appellate court except the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit to have "at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each [state] in that circuit").

33 2032 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80 nominees already submitted, much less process new ones. Pragmatic, political realities may mean that both parties must await the November returns. Nonetheless, some ideas can be offered by positing plausible scenarios.