UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION
[…] Even if we assume 10 C.F.R is "applicable law" that is not obviated by section 114 of the NWPA, the rule on its face does not dispose of the issues before NRC because the rule simply specifies a procedure for handling motions to withdraw in commercial licensing cases and for determining whether such motions should be granted or denied, or what conditions should be imposed. 10 C.F.R 2.107(a) ("Withdrawal of an application after the issuance of a notice of hearing shall be on such terms as the presiding officer may prescribe.") Therefore, in an ordinary licensing case, when an applicant for a commercial nuclear license requests a withdrawal after a notice for hearing has been issued, the presiding officer (CAB or Licensing Board) will determine, in the first instance, whether it is appropriate to deny the request, or