UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION
[…] DOE NRC Brief at 8. Perhaps sensing that the cited AEA section says nothing of relevance to the case, DOE elaborates further concerning the conferred "discretion" a word never used in the section cited by stating that the discretion "encompasses 'nuclear waste management responsibilities,' including 'the establishment of temporary and permanent facilities for storage, management, and ultimate disposal of nuclear waste' " citing section 203 (a)(8)(c) of the DOE Organization Act. 42 U.S.C. 7133(a)(8)(C). DOE fails to inform NRC that the section cited is merely a definitional one, taken from a portion of the law authorizing appointment of assistant secretaries within DOE. That section itself later states that "nothing in this section shall be construed as granting to the Department regulatory functions presently within the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or any additional functions than those already conferred by law." Id. at 7133(a). Moreover, the law provides that each new assistant secretary "shall" perform all duties, in accordance with "applicable law" 14 such as the later enacted NWPA. 14 Id. at 7133(a).