Congressional Pay Amendment MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT
[…] In sum, the dictum of Dillon and the view of Chief Justice Hughes's plurality in Coleman are not authoritative nor are they persuasive. Article V contains no time limit not stated in its text. The -- rather, the Twenty-Seventh Amendment -- although well aged, is not stale. (18) II. You have also asked whether, under 1 U.S.C. 106b, the Archivist was required to publish the Congressional Pay Amendment along with his certificate specifying that the Amendment has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as part of the Constitution. We believe that he was required to do so. Section 106b provides: A. Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which2 the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States. 1 U.S.C. 106b. The statutory directive is clear. First, the Archivist must determine whether, as a matter of law, he has received "official notice" of an amendment's adoption "according to the provisions of the Constitution." Id.