SUMMARY OF SB 107: REDEVELOPMENT DISSOLUTION TAKE 3
[…] In preparing the annual ROPS, a Successor Agency may continue to submit payment requests based on reasonable estimates and projections so long as the Successor Agency submits appropriate supporting documentation to the DOF and CAC. A Successor Agency may also continue to list payments scheduled beyond the fiscal year period covered by the annual ROPS upon a showing that the lender requires cash on hand beyond the ROPS cycle (Section 34177(o)(1)(D)). c. Review of Annual ROPS. Under SB 107, the DOF is required to make its determination "of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligations" listed on an annual ROPS no later than April 15 of each year, commencing with April 15, The DOF continues to have authority not only to determine what constitutes an enforceable obligation, but also to determine the amount and funding source 8

11 to meet an enforceable obligation.