BR!FF FOR RESPONDENT. U.S. Department of Justice " U.S. Department
[…] controlled substances are: (i) the drug or other substance's actual or relative potential for abuse; (ii) scientific evidence concerning its pharmacological effect, if known; (iii) the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the drug or other substance, (iv) its history and current pattern of abuse, (v) the scope, duration, and significance of abuse, (vi) what, if any, risk there is to the public health, (vii) the drug or other substance's psychic or physiological dependence liability, and (viii) whether the substance is an immediate precursor of an already scheduled substance. 5/ 21 U.S.C. 811(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n making [his] evaluation and recommendations, the Secretary shall consider the factors listed in paragraphs (2), (3), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (c) [21 U.S.C. 811(c)]... and any scientific or medical considerations involved in paragraphs (I), (4), and (5) of such subsection." - 3 -

14 On July 27, 1984, the Administrator issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (49 Fed.