BR!FF FOR RESPONDENT. U.S. Department of Justice " U.S. Department
[…] (J.A ). -- Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 811(b), the Administrator requested that HHS conduct a scientific and medical evaluation of the information relating to MDMA and make a 3/ recommendation concerning its proper scheduling. -- 2/ For purposes of this brief, "J.A." will designate the Joint Appendix followed by the relevant pages of that appendix. 3/ 21 U.S.C. 811(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "It]he Attorney General shall, before initiating [scheduling] proceedings..., and after gathering the necessary data, request from the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] a scientific and medical evaluation, and his recommendations, as to whether such drug or other substance should be controlled or removed as a (Footnote Continued) - 2 -

13 On June 6, 1984, the Administrator received a letter from the Assistant Secretary for Health stating that, after conducting a medical and scientific evaluation of the information concerning MDMA, HHS had concluded that MDMA has a high potential for abuse and presents a significant risk to the public health. The Assistant Secretary for Health recommended that MDMA be placed in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act. (J.A ). In making his findings and recommendations, the Assistant Secretary for Health considered each of the eight factors listed in 21 U.S.C. 811(c), _/ as he was required to do bv 21U.S.C. 5/ 811(b). -- (Footnote Continued) controlled substance... The recommendations of the Secretary shall include recommendations with respect to the appropriate schedule, if any, under which such drug or other substance should be listed." The roles of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Health and Human Services under this statutory procedure have been delegated to the Administrator and the Assistant Secretary for Health of the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. 4/ The eight factors which must be