IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Given that the two constitutions are functionally indistinguishable, Humphrey s and Wiener admittedly offer support for the majority s position. (Dissent slip op. at 23 n.8.) 24

25 post-employment political endeavors for relatively disproportionate time and commitment to the position. 14 Structural and Functional Independence In addition, the OOR and the Executive Director are structurally and functionally independent of the executive department. PA. CONST. art. IV, 1. Article IV, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe. Section 201(a) of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code) declares that the executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, consisting of the Governor, and, among other entities, the DCED. Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. 61(a). 15 The RTKL provides that the establishment of the OOR is in the DCED. 14 The Dissent s attempt to analogize the political limitation provision of section 1310(c) of the RTKL with section 1103 of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act, 65 Pa.C.S. 1103, is far from apt. (Dissent slip op. at 24.) There is a remarkable difference between an outright ban on the constitutional right to run for public office and a restriction that essentially states that, for a limited duration, a former public employee cannot work on private sector matters that he worked on while he was a public employee. 15 This provision provides in its entirety: The executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, consisting of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the Commonwealth, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Secretary of Education; by the Executive Board, and the Pennsylvania State Police; by the following administrative departments: Department of State, Office of Attorney General, (Footnote continued on next page ) 25

26 Section 1310(a) of the RTKL, 65 P.S (a) ( Establishment.