IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ALASKA
[…] Docket 67 at 5. The Court finds Plaintiffs interpretation compelling; Congress did not explicitly authorize the Secretary to revoke a fixed filing date. 43 U.S.C. 1347(c) states: The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall promulgate regulations or standards applying to unregulated hazardous working conditions related to activities on the outer Continental Shelf when he determines such regulations or standards are necessary. The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating may from time to time modify any regulations, interim or final, dealing with hazardous working conditions on the outer Continental Shelf. In the Court s view, Section 1347(c) is not analogous to Section 12(a) because the term modify in Section 1347(c) inherently includes the power to revise, whereas the term withdraw in Section 12(a) does not inherently include the power to revoke that withdrawal. 43 U.S.C. 1351(h)(3) provides that