A TRIPARTITE BATTLE ROYAL: HAMDAN V. RUMSFELD AND THE ASSERTION OF SEPARATION-OF-POWERS PRINCIPLES
[…] (quoting Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 19 (1942)). 55 at U.S.C. 821 (2000). Article 21 reads: The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courtsmartial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by such military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. The Court explained that Article 15 is essentially preserved in the contemporary Article 21. Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at (citing Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. at 28 29) (other citations omitted). See id.