IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT. No
[…] Aplt.App.(IV) Noise increase impacts are not just a dispensable aspect of noise abatement. They are determined under NEPA in order for the public and the agency to fully understand the environmental consequences of a project. Federal Highway s NEPA and Sec. 4(f) procedures thus require a comparison of the predicted noise levels with both the FHWA noise abatement criteria and the existing noise 8

14 Appellate Case: Document: Date Filed: 09/06/2011 Page: 14 levels. 17 This same definition of noise impacts is found in 23 C.F.R (g) (2010), p. A-68. This regulation was promulgated under 23 U.S.C. 109(h), 18 which states that: [T]he Secretary shall promulgate guidelines designed to assure that possible adverse economic, social and environmental effects relating to any proposed project have been fully considered in developing such project, taking into consideration (1) noise. Thus, in accord with NEPA, this statutory purpose for 23 C.F.R (g) (2010) is the full consideration of a project s environmental consequences.