ERDOS V. UNITED STATES: EXPANSION OF EXTRATERRITORIALITY AND REVIVAL OF EXTERRITORIALITY
[…] Defendant Erdos, the American charg d'affaires to Equatorial Guinea was charged in Federal district court with the murder of his

3 1973] Erdos." EXTERRITORIALITY REVIVED American administrative assistant within the confines of the United States Embassy at Santa Isabel, Equatorial Guinea in violation of 18 U.S.C. II l(b). The statute prohibits the crime of murder "[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Read with 18 U.S.C. 7(3) the jurisdiction includes "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof...." Defendant moved to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction.' Judge Oren Lewis of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia denied the motion holding that under 18 U.S.C. 7(3) a Federal district court may exercise jurisdiction over an American diplomat charged